Increased expression of aryl hydrocarbon receptor in clear cell renal cell carcinoma and infiltrating lymphocytes: Implications for cancer invasion, prognosis and tumor immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Masaru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 共同研究員 (80383876)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords腎細胞癌 / 芳香族炭化水素受容体 / 浸潤 / 発癌 / 腫瘍浸潤リンパ球
Research Abstract
AhR in RCC was significantly associated with the smoking history, gender and histological grade. The number of AhR-positive TIL was significantly associated with histological grade and pathological T stage. In tumor tissues, the number of T cell was significantly higher than that of B cell. In the patients who have poor prognosis, the number of helper T cell was significantly higher than that of cytotoxic T cell. Furthermore, in those patients AhR-positive TIL and regulatory T cell more infiltrated in tumor adjacent tissues than in tumor tissues. The AhR expression in TIL was a significant predictor for progression free survival. A multivariate analysis revealed that AhR in cancer cells was an independent prognostic factor for the progression free survival and disease specific survival.
These results suggest that AhR may be involved in tumor immunity.