The efficacy of renin-angiotensin system blockade for upper tract urothelial carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Nobuyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師(非常勤) (60445244)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords尿路上皮癌 / 血管新生 / レニンアンギオテンシン / レニン・アンギオテンシン / ARB
Research Abstract
Using a multi-institutional and retrospective cohort of patients with upper tract urothelial carcinoma (UTUC) in Japan, we found that the absence of renin-angiotensin system (RAS) inhibitors was significantly associated with disease recurrence following radical nephroureterectomy independent of other clinicopathological parameter, suggesting RAS inhibition might be effective to prevent subsequent relapsing in UTUC. Moreover, immunohistochemical analysis in surgical specimens revealed that the microvessel density in tumors was significantly associated with oncological outcome in UTUC patients, suggesting the importance of its upper modulator of RAS regulation in UTUC.