| Project/Area Number |
24791673
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAI Shuichi 東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70516054)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 精巣 / 虚血 / 鬱血 / 動脈性虚血 / 静脈性鬱血 |
| Research Abstract |
This study aimed to clarify different effects of testicular arterial ischemia and venous congestion. Macroscopic examination indicated that the testes of the AI group had turned white, whereas the testes of the VC group had turned reddish-black and swollen. However, histological evaluation indicated that the number of dead germ cells increased in seminiferous tubules more in the AI group than in the VC group Our results suggest that when testicular blood flows are disturbed, macroscopic findings are unsuitable for predicting testicular function prognosis.