The breakthrough of male infertily by stem cell research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hideyuki  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10408875)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords男性不妊 / 幹細胞 / iPS / mini-pig / 男性不妊症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Klinefelter syndrome (KS) is associated with infertility due to non-obstructive azoospermia (NOA). The mechanism underlying NOA is still poorly understood. The generation of induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cells derived from KS patients may be useful for studying the disease mechanism and identifying novel therapies. Cells from KS patients were transduced with Sendai viral vectors encoding four transcription factors, OCT4, SOX2, KLF4, and C-MYC, and the transduced cells were analyzed for in vitro and in vivo pluripotency. KS patient-derived iPS cells were successfully generated and shown to produce teratomas in the testes of SCID mice. In vitro cardiac differentiation of the iPS cells was confirmed by the presence of clusters of beating cells.High quality KS patient-derived iPS cells with cardiomyocyte-differentiating ability were established.