Efficacy of novel pyrrole-imidazole (PI) polyamides targeting of TMPRSS2-ERG gene fusion for prostate cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OBINATA Daisuke  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (20624886)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝子 / 癌 / 発現制御 / 前立腺癌 / ポリアミド / 融合遺伝子
Research Abstract
We developed a novel compounds, which controls a prostate specific fusion gene TMPSS2-ERG. By using Synthetic pyrrole-imidazole (PI) polyamides, that recognize and attach to the minor groove of DNA with high affinity and specificity, we examined the effects of a TMPRSS2-ERG translocation breakpoints-targeted PI polyamide on prostate cancer. Human prostate cancer cell line LNCaP which has TMPRSS2-ERG by DHT stimulation or genotoxic stress was used for analysis. Treatment of this polyamide showed the repression of chromosomal translocation and TMPRSS2-ERG expression in LNCaP. In addition, this polyamide decreased cell growth rate and cell migration.
Moreover, we designed polyamides targeting for androgen receptor coregulator binding motif.