New method for non-invasive diagnosis and treatment of bladder tumor based on the analysis of urine microRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Hideo  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30386990)
Research Collaborator OCHIYA Takahiro  国立がんセンター, がん転移研究室, 室長
KOSAKA Nobuyosi  国立がんセンター, がん転移研究室, 研究員
NOZAWA Shiari  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 腎泌尿器外科, 講師
YOSHIIKE Miki  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 腎泌尿器外科, 研究技術員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords膀胱腫瘍 / microRNA / 腫瘍マーカー / micrp RNA / 尿 / micro RNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish new urine markers for diagnosis of bladder tumor. On the basis of miRNA microarray analyses of total RNA isolated from bladder tumor cell lines, we found three candidate miRNAs (miR-A, B, and C) that were up-regulated in bladder tumor cells. The determination of the levels of these miRNAs in the bladder washings from patients with or without bladder tumor revealed that miR-A was significantly up-regulated in the patients with bladder tumor, and able to discriminate the tumor group from normal one by setting an appropriate cut-off value. Comparable results were also obtained in voided urine samples from the patients, and furthermore, miR-A in urine discriminated the bladder tumor patients negative for urine cytology. The expression levels of miR-A correlated with both pathological grade and stage, and normalized after tumor resection, which suggest that it is a promising urine marker specific for bladder tumor.