Therapy for advanced prostate cancer using small ubiquitin-like modifier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Teruo Inamoto  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20330087)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腫瘍学 / 泌尿器腫瘍 / ストレス / 前立腺癌 / 去勢抵抗性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among all functional proteins which relate cancer biology has been found. Although, protein itself has limited role in living cells, and post-translational modification means lot in protein function. Authors and others found that protein molecule does work in combination with other molecules. Ubiquitin and SUMO, polypeptides, are emerging in cancer biology, DNA repair, translation, signal transduction, through its protein modification. TGFβ signaling pathway molecules, which has a decent role in prostate cancer survival, and oncogenes like p53, cell cycle regulators like p21, p27kip1 are all ubiquitinated, thereafter gain/loss function occurs. Expression of smad7, which is a target of ubiquitin-proteasome system differs depending on the malignancy. SUMO utilizes the similar pathway to ubiquitin.