Study on chromosomal stability and developmental potential of mouse second polar bodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
HINO Toshiaki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10550676)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生殖医学 / 第二極体 / 着床前診断 / 混倍数性 / 産婦人科学 / 先天異常
Research Abstract
The fusion of a second polar body (PB2) with one of the blastomeres during the cleavage stage has been considered as a causal mechanism underlying diploid-triploid mixoploidy in humans. In this study, we examined the genomic stability of mouse PB2s and whether the PB2s can participate in the generation of mixoploid embryos. Majority of the PB2s remained in the S phase of the cell cycle until 70 h after being emitted without undergoing apoptosis. When the PB2 was fused with one of the 2-cell blastomeres, the chromosomes of the PB2 were incorporated in the mitotic spindle of the blastomere, resulting in the formation of the 2n/3n mixoploid embryo. The 3n blastomeres had the ability to differentiate into the inner cell mass and the trophectderm of blastocysts, and constituted the placenta tissue of the embryo at 11 days after fertilization. The findings suggest that the fusion of the PB2 with a blastomere is one of the causative factors of the formation of the mixoploid embryos.