The possibility of WT1 gene for new therapeutic target in ovarian cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Tsuyoshi  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (50375341)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsWilms' tumor 1 (WT1) / 卵巣癌 / 腫瘍産生 / VEGF / 血管新生 / WT1 isoform / 腹水 / Wilms' tumor 1 / 発がん / 薬剤耐性
Research Abstract
In this study, we sought to investigate the effects of WT1 splice variants on tumorigenic activity and survival in an in vivo ovarian cancer model. In mice inoculated intraperitoneally with SKOV3ip1 cells expressing WT1 -17AA/-KTS, disseminated tumor weights and production of ascites were significantly increased compared with those in mice inoculated with cells expressing the control vector. The overall survival in mice with WT1 -17AA/-KTS-expressing cells was significantly shorter than that in mice with control cells. WT1 -17AA/-KTS significantly increased the expression of vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) and tumor microvessel density compared with the control. These results indicated that WT1 -17AA/-KTS could enhance tumorigenic activity and could decrease patient survival through up-regulation of VEGF expression in ovarian cancers. The expression of WT1 -17AA/-KTS may induce ovarian cancer cells into a more aggressive phenotype.