Neutralizing antibodies against HPV and prognosis of CIN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OCHI HIroyuki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (90574145)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヒトパローマウイルス / 血清疫学 / 子宮頸癌 / 子宮頸部前癌病変 / ヒトパピローマウイルス / ヒトパピローマウイル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to analyze the association of neutralizing antibody generated by human papillomavirus (HPV) infections with the progression and persistence of low-grade cervical abnormalities. We analyzed follow-up date of patients enrolled in a prospective non- intervention cohort study.Our findings suggested that neutralizing antibody assays for women with low-grade squamous intraepithelial lesions (LSIL) may be useful for predictor of disease persistence and progression.