Carcinogenesis of ovarian clear cell adenocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKIMI Kyoko  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00536302)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords婦人科腫瘍学 / 卵巣明細胞腺癌
Research Abstract
Ovarian clear cell adenocarcinoma (CCA) is frequently associated with endometriosis, and less often with adenofibroma. We investigated loss of BAF250a expression, which is encoded ARID1A, in adenofibroma-related CCA and compared with that in endometriosis-related CCA. Loss of BAF250a expression was significantly less frequent in adenofibroma alone CCA compared with endometriosis alone CCA.