Effects of metformin in combination with chemotherapeutic agents on endometrial carcinoma cells
Project/Area Number |
24791686
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
UEHARA Takashi 千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70568659)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 婦人科腫瘍 / 子宮体癌 / メトホルミン / 抗がん薬 / 婦人科腫瘍学 |
Research Abstract |
We assessed the anti-cancer effect of metformin in combination with chemotherapeutic agent (cisplatin) on endometrial cancer cell line. Metformin inhibited endometrial cancer cell proliferation, and potentiated the anti-cancer effect of cisplatin on endometrial cancer cell line. These effects were attenuated under hypoxic condition compared to normoxic condition, though were not antagonized. Administration of metformin with cisplatin does not affect the efficacy of cisplatin, and metformin without cisplatin inhibits cancer cell proliferation. Administration of metformin in combination with cisplatin on the treatment of endometrial cancer probably enhances the therapeutic effects.