Immulogogical system mediated by antimicropeptide at the uterine cervix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGAMATSU Takeshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60463858)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords抗菌ペプチド / 産婦人科学 / 早産 / 羊膜絨毛膜炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the involvement of antimicropeptides, SLPI and elafin in normal pregnancy and preterm labor. SLPI expression level at the uterine cervix elevated gradually in the course of pregnancy and the SLPI concentration in cervical mucus especially increased within 7 days prior to delivery. In women with preterm labor, the expression level of elafin and SLPI was higher in women who ended in preterm birth than in women who extended pregnancy until term. These findings implied that those antimicropeptides are involved in the cervical remodeling process at delivery and immune protection during pregnancy.