Evidence of the activation of unfolded protein response in granulosa and cumulus cells during follicular growth and maturation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HARADA Miyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70451812)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords卵巣 / 小胞体ストレス / 卵胞発育 / 卵胞成熟 / 顆粒膜細胞 / 卵子成熟
Research Abstract
Follicular growth and maturation are known to be regulated by intra-ovarian factors, although the mechanisms are still to be known. Recently, unfolded protain response (UPR) has been known to have essential roles in keeping homeostasis. In the present study, to test whether UPR in granulosa cells (GC) and cumulus cells (CC) is involved in the process of follicular growth and maturation, we examined the presence of UPR in GC during follicular growth and the association between UPR expression in CC and oocyte maturity. UPR-related genes, spliced form of X-box binding protein -1 (XBP1(S)) and heat shock 70kDa protein 5 (HSPA5), were expressed in mice GC of growing follicels, and their expression is stage-dependent. In addition, the expression levels of XBP1(S) mRNA in CC enclosing human mature oocytes were 2-fold higher than those in CC enclosing immature ooytes. These findings suggest that UPR is activated in GC during follicular growth, playing roles in follicular growth and maturation.