Development of a novel method for lymphedema therapy using regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA NORIKO  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (30611058)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords再生医療 / リンパ浮腫 / 間葉系幹細胞 / リンパ管再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to develop novel therapies for lymphedema. First, we attempted to treat lymphedema by local transplantation of lymphatic capillary sheets formed in vitro by photolithography. However, we found that lymphatic vessels stable enough to be transplanted were difficult to form on amniotic membrane. Thus, the focus of our experiment was changed from tissue transplantation to cell therapy. We attempted to regenerate lymphatic vessels by local injection of supernatant from culture of human adipocyte-derived mesenchymal stem cells. As a result, edema was slightly aggravated, suggesting the presence of an inflammatory response. Next, we applied topical skin agents with anti-inflammatory activity to the edematous area, and the edema started to resolve. These findings suggest involvement of inflammation in the treatment of lymphedema, and topical agents may be useful.