Detection of micrometastasis of lymphnodes in sentinel node navigation surgery for uterine cervical cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NISHINO KOJI  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (70447598)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords子宮頸癌 / センチネルリンパ節 / 微小転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the current study, we achieved success to detect sentinel nodes (SN) at pelvic external iliac and obturator lesion in sentinel node navigation surgery by blue dye method for uterine cervical cancer cases received radical hysterectomy. There were no cases with non-SN metastasis in which case with SN metastasis, reached 100% negative predictive value. We could detect node metastasis by RT-PCR method of all involved nodes diagnosed by conventional pathological procedure, but we had no cases with micrometastasis of lymphnodes which we tried to detect only by RT-PCR but conventional pathological diagnosis in our study, so further investigations are recommended.