Protective effect of dienogest on chemotherapy-induced reduced fertility in female rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
TSUYOSHI Hideaki  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90593864)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ORISAKA Makoto  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80324143)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsジェノゲスト / 抗癌剤 / ラット / 卵巣機能保護 / 妊孕性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined with a female rat model whether and how dienogest modulates reduced fertility following exposure to gonadotoxic chemotherapy. Female rats were administered cyclophosphamide with or without GnRH agonist and dienogest, and the numbers of follicle in the ovaries were counted histologically. Rats treated with these drugs were also mated with male rats to evaluate their fertility and pregnancy outcomes. Cyclophosphamide significantly reduced the number of primordial follicles, whereas dienogest suppressed depletion of primordial follicle pool induced by chemotherapy. Although the rats exposed to cyclophosphamide alone failed to deliver live births, co-treatment with dienogest improved the pregnancy outcomes. The protective effect of dienogest was comparable to that of GnRH agonist. The results suggest that the co-administration with dienogest may be a useful strategy in preserving ovarian function and fertility in premenopausal women facing gonadotoxic chemotherapy.