Novel therapeutic strategy for perinatal brain damage using molecular hydrogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MANO Yukio  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30437024)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords胎児脳障害 / 酸化ストレス / 分子状水素 / 産婦人科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effects of H2 on oxidative stress-based fetal brain damage. We used an intrauterine ischemia-reperfusion rat model, which fetal brain damage is induced by the transient occlusion of the bilateral utero-ovarian arteries. Neonatal growth retardation was alleviated and the degeneration of fetal hippocampal neuronal cells was ameliorated by maternal H2 administration. Lastly, 8-week-old rats were subjected to a behavioral test. Maternal H2 administration improved the reference memory of the offspring. The hydrogen concentration was increased in the placenta and fetus after H2 administration to the mother, and the markers of oxidative stress were decreased in placenta and fetal brain. These results suggest that H2 exerts an anti-oxidative effect on the feto-maternal unit.