Immunological and clinical analysis of tumor antigen specific immunotherapy combined with chemotherapy against ovarian cancer
Project/Area Number |
24791698
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Shiro 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20612758)
Research Collaborator |
中面 哲也 国立がん研究センター 先端医療開発センター, 医薬品開発グループ, 免疫療法開発分野長(柏)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 悪性卵巣腫瘍 / 腫瘍免疫 / 婦人科腫瘍 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To evaluate the efficacy of glypican-3 (GPC3) peptide vaccine therapy combined with chemotherapy, ovarian clear cell carcinoma (OCCC) patients with residual tumor after initial treatment were enrolled in our clinical trial. Seven OCCC patients were received GPC3-derived peptide vaccine combined with chemotherapy. Immunological responses were analyzed by ex vivo IFN-γ enzyme-linked immunospot assay. In three out of four evaluable patients, the frequency of GPC3 peptide-specific CTLs after vaccination was slightly larger than that before vaccination. Concurrent standard-dose chemotherapy may impair GPC3 peptide vaccine-induced immunity. Moreover, we established several HLA-A24-restricted GPC3 peptide-specific CTL clones from peripheral blood mononuclear cells of two out of nine patients vaccinated with GPC3 peptide by single cell sorting using Dextramer antibody.