PATHOLOGICAL INVESTIGATION OF PLACENTA PREVIA ACCRETA: THE SITE OF UTERINE WALL AND THE WIDTH/DEPTH OF VILLOUS INVASION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUMIGAMA SEIJI  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任講師 (50378121)
Research Collaborator WATANABE Yuriko  中部ろうさい病院, 産婦人科, 副部長
HATTORI Yuka  名古屋掖済会病院, 産婦人科, 医長
MATSUKAWA Satoshi  小牧市民病院, 産婦人科, 医長
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords癒着胎盤 / 血清マーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of the current study is to examine molecular biological change of trophoblast invasion in placenta accreta by DNA microarray analysis. We isolated villous trophoblast from invasive site and control from non-invasive site in a case of placenta accreta and extracted complemantary DNA by RT-PCR. A DNA microarray analysis and Gene ontology analysis extracted overexpressed genes, MMP-19, ADAM-28, cathepsin S and cathepsin L. Immunohistochemistry of accreta cases revealed poor expression of MMP-19 and no difference between invasion and non-invasion site in ADAM-28 and cathepsin S, however a abundant expression of cathepsin L in especially in extra-villous trophoblast in invasion site. The serum cathepsin L level in placenta previa with accreta was significantly higher than those of normal pregnancy and placenta previa with no accreta. Thus, our data suggests a role for cathepsin L in the regulation of abnormal invasion of trophoblast in case of placenta accreta.