Comprehensive analysis of local immune state of ovarian cancers may provide a tool for the application of immune therapies to treat ovarian cancer patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HAMANISHI Junzo  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80378736)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords婦人科腫瘍学
Research Abstract
Comprehensive analysis of local immune state of ovarian cancers by using hierarchical clustering of tumor-infiltrating immune cells and immunosuppressive factors was used to identify a subgroup of ovarian cancer patients with a better prognosis. This study also suggested that immunosuppressive factors might influence the pattern of tumor-infiltrating immune cells. The analyses shown here may lead to a precise understanding of the local immune status and provide a tool for the application of immune therapies to treat ovarian cancer patients.