Identification of myeloid derived cells which regulates ovarian cancer dissemination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISOBE Aki  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60397619)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨髄由来細胞 / M2マクロファージ / IL-6 / 腹膜播種 / M2マクロファージ / IL-6 / 卵巣癌腹膜播種
Research Abstract
From ovarian cancer ascites, we found CD11b+CD14+ cells expressed significantly high levels of IL-6 compared with other populations of cells and FACS analyses revealed about 88% of CD11b+CD14+ were mannose receptor, CD206 positive, indicating these populations of cells are predominantly M2-polarized macrophages, TAMs. When CD11b+CD14+ cells were co-cultured with ovarian cancer cells, the invasion as well as the proliferation of cancer cells were so promoted and these promotions were almost completely inhibited by the pretreatment with anti-IL-6R antibody, while anti-IL-6R antibody did not affect ovarian cancer cell invasion and proliferation without CD11b+CD14+ cells, indicating TAMs enhance ovarian cancer proliferation or invasion by secreting a certain amount of IL-6.
M2-polarized macrophages present in ovarian cancer ascites play a crucial role in ovarian cancer progression by secreting IL-6. Targeting IL-6/IL-6R signaling has a therapeutic potential for ovarian cancer treatment.