Establishment of a new therapeutic strategy of uterine sarcoma using a primary culture cell mass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Toshihiro  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90584524)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords婦人科腫瘍学 / 婦人科腫瘍 / 子宮平滑筋肉腫 / 三次元培養 / 抗癌剤感受性試験 / 初代培養細胞 / spheroid
Research Abstract
Uterine leiomyosarcoma is a rare disease in gynecology, but it is one of the worst disease prognosis. I considered that the effect of chemotherapy is low is one of the factors. I tried to create a primary culture cell mass of uterine leiomyosarcoma patient specimen using a new culture method that has been reported in other types of cancer recently. I have made a primary culture cell mass from collected samples of uterine smooth muscle tumors from several patients obtained informed consent in writing. It was confirmed that the primary cell masses to form spheroids within 24 hours in all cases, it is possible to create a primary cultured cell mass by reported methods. And succeeded in long-term culture of primary cells mass uterine leiomyosarcoma using the culture medium plus growth factors in serum-free medium and subsequently