Search for the genes involved in the development of uterine leiomyoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
ASADA Hiromi  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90526906)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生殖医学 / 子宮筋腫
Research Abstract
Profiles of genome-wide DNA methylation and mRNA expression were investigated in leiomyomas and in myometrium with and without leiomyomas. We identified 625 genes whose DNA methylation and mRNA expression patterns differed between leiomyomas and the adjacent myometrium. We transduced 3 genes (NRG1, NR3C1 and MAPK10) of 76 genes we identified by upstream factor analysis each in lentivirus-vectors. We will transduce these vectors in immortalized human uterine smooth muscle cell and transplant them under the kidney capsule in Immunodeficient mice.