The underlying clinical study on production mechanism of the new endometriosis marker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
NABETA Motowo  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80444751)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords子宮内膜症 / 抗PDIK1L自己抗体 / 血清診断 / 自己抗体
Research Abstract
[purpose] We searched for an endometriotic new serodiagnosis marker.[method] We established the ELISA method and analyzed it.We analyzed the tissue manifestation nature of the PDIK1L protein by immunity tissue staining.
The diagnosability (58.1% of sensitivity, specificity 84.1%) of the antiPDIK1L self antibody titers was clearly superior in serum for the CA125 which was an existing serum marker. [results and discussion] Furthermore, we were able to put up the sensitivity of the endometriosis diagnosis to 73.0% by using both together. As a result of having analyzed it by immunity tissue staining, we were strong, and manifestation of PDIK1L was found in endometriosis tissue and developed in 94.7% of endometriosis cases.[conclusions] We found antiPDIK1L autoantibody as a new method of the endometriosis diagnosis.