Copy number variations of DEFB gene and the risk of cervical carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Kentaro  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 研究員 (90380899)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords子宮頸癌 / HPV / DEFB / cytology / 多型 / 遺伝子多型 / ディフェンシン / コピー数多型
Research Abstract
1) DEFB4 CNV was observed in both cervical cancer and healthy control groups, and a lower DEFB4 copy number may be associated with susceptibility to cervical cancer, which is a population at high-risk of persistent oncogenic HPV infection. We found CNV of DEFB4 to be an additional host genetic susceptibility factor of cervical cancer. Further studies are required to determine the reproducibility of our findings in larger patient groups and different study populations.
2) we confirmed that common oncogenic HPV infection is associated with a higher risk of progression of cytological findings 2 years later in Japanese women with NILM or ASC-US; of these infections, HPV-16 was found to have a higher risk of progressive cytological findings than HPV-52. Therefore, the initial HPV-DNA genotype might be a potential predictive marker of later progression of cytological findings in the uterine cervix in Japanese women with NILM or ASC-US.