Measurement of HTLV-1 provirus loads in pregnant women with HTLV-1 carrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Shoko  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 研究員 (00404301)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords母子感染 / HTLV-1 / スクリーニング検査 / PCR検査 / 胎内感染 / 妊娠 / ウイルス量 / 妊婦 / キャリア / スクリーニング / ウエスタンブロット / 判定保留 / PCR / 臍帯血
Research Abstract
CR primers for HTLV-1genome were located at the pX region, while PCR primers for beta-globin as an internal control were on exon 2. HTLV-1 proviral load was calculated by the formula [(HTLV-1 pX copy number)/(beta-globin copy number/2)] x10, 000 cells. 1) Quantitative PCR test of HTLV-1 infection is useful for the HTLV-1 screening system in pregnant women. 2) The proviral load of HTLV-1 genome in blood samples was decreased significantly after delivery. However, the changes of HTLV-1 proviral load may not reflect the changes of CD4+CD25+T cells in pregnant women.3)In six pregnant women with HTLV-1 carrier, HTLV-1 provirus was detected in umbilical blood cells, suggesting that the intrauterine infection may be one of the mother-to-child transmitted infection of HTLV-1.