Project/Area Number |
24791715
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGANUMA Ryota 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30528211)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 生殖医療 / 卵細胞質内精子注入法 / 体外受精 / ICSI / 凍結保存 / 顕微授精 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Intracytoplasmic morphologically selected sperm injection (IMSI) is a one of the special technique of intracytoplasmic sperm injection (ICSI) for severe infertile male. Spermatozoa are selected and use for micro injection which are observed high magnification of an inverted microscope. There is no significant difference when we select motile sperm for IMSI, whichever it has abnormal head, midpiece, and tail. If we complete IMSI within 3hr after preparation, there is no harmful effects on human sperm fertilization ability and chromosomal aberrations. We should accumulate more data to determine the morphological selection using high power microscope is useful for choice of ART for fertility treatment.