Identification and characterization of stem/progenitor cells in the human fallopian tube
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA SAYAKA  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 共同研究員 (60445236)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords卵管 / 幹細胞 / side population / 子宮内膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In vivo reconstitution system of human fallopian tube (hFT) is needed to identify and characterize stem cells of hFT in vivo. Using immortalized human endometrial cells, we here attempted to obtain fundamental knowledge and techniques to realize the hFT reconstitution and cell tracking system. For this purpose, we first made endometrial cell lines stably expressing bioluminescent and fluorescent proteins. We then developed a method to introduce genes of interest into cells without cell culture and established a cell tracking system through the combinatory use of our labeling method and a tissue reconstitution system. The results of this study will be useful for identification and characterization of putative hFT stem cells when a hFT cell line becomes available.