The search for the endometrial stem cell marker using the phenome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ODA HIDEYUKI  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 共同研究員 (50445235)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフェノーム解析 / 子宮内膜幹細胞 / 幹細胞表面抗原マーカー / 遺伝子導入 / 磁力 / 新規子宮内膜移植モデルマウス / 子宮内膜症 / 子宮内膜癌 / モデル動物 / 幹細胞 / 子宮内膜 / フェノーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In silico analysis suggested that Fzd5 and LRP6, which are the receptors for Wnt7a, might be one of the candidate markers for the endometrial stem cells. Both Fzd5- and LRP-positive cells, however, did not reconstruct the endometrium. We then investigated the CD93, which is preferentially expressed in side population cells, but we did not find an association between CD93 and stemness. We next attempted to develop a novel mouse model of endometrial implantation using a lentivirus system to introduce bioluminescent, fluorescent, and cell surface marker genes and to address the in vivo endometrial stem cell activity. Firstly we used human primary endometrial cells, but they showed a very low implantation rate. We, therefore, used a human endometrial cancer cell line and immortalized human endometrial cells and found that they both showed a relatively higher success rate.