Placental DNA methylation pattern in preeclampsia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KOIDE Keiko  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教 (90384437)
Research Collaborator SEKIZAWA Akihiko  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (10245839)
TAKENAKA Shin  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教 (60515211)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsDNAメチル化 / 妊娠高血圧腎症 / なし
Research Abstract
Normal placentation and placental development require changes of DNA methylation status in some specific genes and the responsible genes differ with stage in pregnancy. It was suggested that the alterations of villous DNA methylation caused between 6 to 11 weeks were associated with the pathogenesis of preeclampsia.