Likelihood to the new treatment of ovarian clear cell adenocarcinoma which classified individualization of the treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Masaki  東海大学, 医学部, 特定研究員 (30624572)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords卵巣明細胞腺癌 / mTOR / HIF-1 / mTOR阻害剤 / everolimus / 治療の個別化 / 婦人科腫瘍学 / 婦人科病理学 / 癌の微小環境 / Everolimus
Research Abstract
(1) The mTOR inhibitor (Everolimus) of the mTOR - HIF-1 pathway restrained it. evelorimus provided suppression of the cellular proliferative capacity and promotion of degradation pathway (VHL) of HIF-1. As for this drug, the likelihood as a new therapeutic drug through the mTOR - HIF-1 pathway in the ovarian clear cell adenocarcinoma was expected.
(2) The effect of treatment in vivo showed antitumor effect more in Everolimus + CDDP group than an Everolimus single group.
(3) As a treatment marker of the clear cell adenocarcinoma, expression patterns of HIF-1, a positive rate of p-mTOR may be effective.