A role of progesterone receptor in uterine smooth muscle as human parturition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Daisuke  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90411371)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプロゲステロン / オキシトシン / バゾプレッシン / GPR30 / 陣痛発来 / ピトレシン / 妊娠子宮 / 子宮収縮 / エストロゲン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our objective was to determine how expression of Progesterone receptor and GPR30, vasopressin receptor change in human uterine smooth muscle using real time PCR.It was suggested that PR and GPR30,vasopressin V1α receptor play a important role in uterine contraction and human parturition.The expression of the vasopressin V1α receptor in uterine smooth muscle was evaluated by immunohistochemistry. As a result,patients in placenta previa underwent the local injection of a vasopressin solution into the placental implantation site after placental delivery. The mean estimated blood loss was significantly lower in the vasopressin group than in the control group. The local injection of vasopressin into the placental implantation site significantly reduced the blood loss without increasing the morbidity.