Analysis of the role of stemness factor in ovarian cancer stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2013)
National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2012)
Principal Investigator
ISHIGURO Tatsuya  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (80625690)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords癌幹細胞 / 卵巣がん / 卵巣がん幹細胞 / 分化可塑性 / がん幹細胞
Research Abstract
Cancer stem cells (CSC) can self-renew, differentiate and recapitulate the tumors. In the absence of serum, CSC from some solid tumors are capable of proliferation in vitro under sphere-forming conditions. We have established spheroid culture conditions for cultivating ovarian cancer cells derived from surgical specimen. These spheroid cells are tumorigenic when explanted into immunodeficient mice, and immuno-histological analysis indicates that the resulting tumors are indistinguishable from the originals. When serum is added to the in vitro culture media, the spheroid cells differentiate. shRNA-mediated knockdown of stemness factor inhibited cell proliferation.
The differentiated cells, when returned to the sphere-forming serum-free conditions, were capable of reforming spheroids and re-expression of the stem cell markers.
These findings indicated that the differentiation of the spheroid stem cells was highly reversible.