The role of cleaved prolactin in pregnancy complicated with heart disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Chizuko  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医師 (10551301)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEDA Tomoaki  三重大学医学部, 産科婦人科学教室, 教授 (80202894)
MICHIYO Ishida  明治大学, 農学部生命科学科生体機構学研究室, 特任講師 (20445860)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords循環器疾患 / 妊娠 / プロラクチン / 心疾患 / 妊娠・出産 / 心筋症 / 妊娠出産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the study was to analyze the role of cleaved prolactin, known as an antiangiogenic agent, in pregnancy complicated with heart disease, by both clinical and basic research. The amount of cleaved prolactin during antepartum and postpartum was significantly increased in women with heart disease compared with those in the healthy controls. Postpartum women with heart disease who did breast feeding tended to experience a cardiovascular event more often than those who did not breast feed.
The cardiac weight of model mice was increased the most during lactation. Histological stain revealed that cleaved prolactin existed in both capillary vessels and cardiomyocytes.