Project/Area Number |
24791736
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
KATADA Akihiro 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90281899)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 喉頭麻痺 / 機能的電気刺激 / 反回神経麻痺 / 神経過誤支配 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to create a suitable electrode, and to examine the feasibility of unilateral stimulation to produce vocal fold adduction in unilateral paralyzed larynx. Four canines were used in this study. An electrode array consisted of 8 active platinum disk electrodes, mounted on a silicone plate. This electrode array was implanted into thyroplasty window to stimulate thyroarytenoid (TA) muscle. First we examined two innervated canines and confirmed that this new created electrode array could produce appreciate glottal closure. Then RLNs were sectioned, or sectioned and repaired. In denervated group TA stimulation could produce nominal glottal closure with high current. On the other hand in reinnervated group TA stimulation could produce optimal glottal closure with low current. This study demonstrated that TA stimulation with new created electrode could produce optimal glottal closure. However, reinnervation was desired for optimal glottal closure.