Identification of responsible genes associated with an acquired resistance anti-cancer drugs by exome sequence and microarray analyses in smoking exposed human cancers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Takenori  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50375060)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / 薬剤耐性 / 分子標的薬耐性 / 喫煙
Research Abstract
Acquired resistance to anti-cancer drugs by smoking related carcinomas is a persistent problem in many chemotherapy treatment programs. Currently, no model exists to compare parental and drug resistant cell lines in smoking related head and neck squamous cell carcinomas. In order to effectively study the mechanisms of resistance, we sought to develop a number of cell lines resistant to multiple drugs commonly used in the treatment of smoking related cancers. MTT assay revealed that all three lines were resistant to the EGFR targeted drugs and cis-diamminedichloroplatinum. The identification of the resistance-related genes was also conducted between parental cells and CSE exposed cells using sequencing technologies and microarray. This analyses revealed several genes that were differentially expressed between parental and subline cells. These novel drug resistant cells lines may help to identify gene products responsible for resistance to single and multiple agents.