Study of molecular mechanisms of structural change of prestin using a novel atomic force microscope combined with a patch clamp system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2013)
Tohoku University (2012)
Principal Investigator
MURAKOSHI Michio  鹿児島大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (70570901)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 生物・生体工学 / 外有毛細胞 / Prestin
Research Abstract
A cell membrane potential control device was developed. Using this device, the microstructure and electrophysiological properties of prestin-expressing culture cells were investigated. A cell was successfully positioned on a micropore of the device (about 2 um in diameter) and the microstructure of the cell surface was visualized. In addition, an artificial lipid bilayer was created on the micropore, resulting in the formation of a gigaohm seal. These results suggest that it may be possible to visualize protein reconstituted in the lipid bilayer by using this device. Based on these findings, further research to visualize the conformational change of prestin will be performed.