Possibility of EMMPRIN as a therapeutic target in head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI SHINSUKE  秋田大学, 医学部, 講師 (90312701)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords癌 / 頭頸部癌 / EMMPRIN / CD147 / S100A9 / リンパ節転移 / 細胞内シグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed that EMMPRIN/CD147 mediates HNSCC migration by its interaction with S100A9. In addition, the results showed anti-tumor effect of EMMPRIN/CD147 inhibition, and also suggest the EMMPRIN inhibition increases anti-tumor effects of EGFR targeting in head and neck cancer. An analysis based on clinial samples showed that EMMPRIN expression significantly correlated with lymph node metastases of stage I and II squamous cell carcinoma of the tongue.