Elucidation of the expression of D-amino acids induced by cellular damage with aging or chronic inflammations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yusuke  山形大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (50466629)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsD-アミノ酸 / 老化 / 加齢 / 慢性炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While it is considered that D-amino acids were eliminated from living organisms, various physiological functions of D-amino acids have received a lot of attention in recent years. We discussed the expression of D-aspartic acid in various tissues of the otorhinolaryngological field. D-aspartic acid expressed in palatine tonsils, cholesteatomas, nasal polyps and vocal cord polyps, which are involved in the chronic inflammation. It was revealed the correlation between aging and the expression levels of D-aspartic acid. A different expression pattern was identified in different disease states of palatine tonsils and cholesteatomas, so it was seemed that D-aspartic acid is concerned in the mechanism of disease states.