Prediction of response to Docetaxel in head and neck squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OMURA Go  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00601139)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords下咽頭癌 / 予後因子 / Focal Adhesion Kinase / 救済手術 / CAP3A4 / FAK / タキソテール / 感受性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We could not evaluate the CYP3A4 expression for hypopharyngeal cancer (HPC) treated with induction TPF regimen, because of technical problem. Therefore, we changed the contents of this study. Focal adhesion kinase (FAK) plays an important role in tumor metastasis. We evaluated the significance of FAK expression in surgically treated HPC patients. FAK expression status was retrospectively evaluated using immunohistochemistry. FAK-positive patients displayed significantly worse disease-specific survival than FAK-negative patients. Furthermore, FAK positivity significantly correlated with the number of metastatic lymph nodes, and FAK-positive patients displayed a higher incidence of distant metastases. In conclusion, upregulated FAK expression correlates with poor prognosis and tumor dissemination in surgically treated HPC patients.