converging area underlying right or left localization of odor sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIKUTA Shu  東京大学, 保健・健康推進本部, 助教 (00555865)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords嗅覚 / 嗅上皮障害 / 嗅上皮 / 前嗅核
Research Abstract
The mammalian individual sensory systems integrate two right and left sensory inputs and generate accurate spatial representation of environmental cues. In olfactory systems, odors are inhaled through the nostrils into two segregated nasal passages and processed by two, right and left olfactory pathways. Anterior olfactory nucleus (AON) of the adult rat olfactory cortex receives axonal inputs from ipsi-lateral olfactory bulb and also receives inputs from contra-lateral olfactory cortex, suggesting binasal converging interaction from ipsi-lateral and contra-lateral olfactory epithelia (OEs). We showed that ipsi-excitatory and contra-inhibitory converging inputs (E-I type AON neurons) were selectively located in the AON Pars Externa (AONpE), the rostro-lateral subregion of the AON.