Mechanism of age-related hearing loss-Molecular analysis of bone metabolisum signal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Yuka  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (60547602)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords加齢性難聴 / 増悪因子 / 喫煙 / 糖尿病 / 血管障害
Research Abstract
In this paper, we consider a precipitating factor of age-related hearing loss. In human epidemiological studies in isolated island with advanced aging, we examined about 400 cases with age-related hearing loss cases. They were divided into two groups of under 70 years old and groups of 70 years of age or older. A statistically significant adverse effect of diabetes mellitus on hearing was observed in younger group. Alcohol consumption and smoking also had adverse effects in both. There were significant differences in the high-frequency range. On the other hand, an influence of hypertension on hearing loss was not identified.