The research of binaural function in the mouse auditory cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kuniyuki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (40452057)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大脳聴覚野 / マウス / イメージング / 両側 / 両耳聴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been thought that there are not only functional areas in the unilateral auditory cortex but also functional differentiation and communication between bilateral hemispheres. We have improved our equipment to obtain the bilateral auditory cortex simultaneously and we have recorded the responses to various sounds in the mouse auditory cortex. And we have also research the relationship between bilateral auditory cortices with transcranial reversible photo-inactivation. As a result, we found the new areas which specifically respond to the frequency change direction of the frequency modulated sound, and the end of the sound in the mouse auditory cortex. We also found that the auditory responses were influenced by the inhibition of the opposite auditory cortex. We think that these results can contribute to further auditory cortex research.