Clinical and pathological analysis of the sinonasal involvement in IgG4-related disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Sayaka  金沢大学, 大学病院, 医員 (40532180)
Research Collaborator KANEDA Misako
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsIgG4関連疾患 / 嗅覚障害 / モデルマウス / IgG4関連疾患 / 嗅覚 / 慢性硬化性顎下腺炎 / EBウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IgG4-related disease (IgG4-RD) is a newly recognized systemic disease. However, little is known about the sinonasal manifestations. This study examined the prevalence of and etiology of olfactory impairment in patients with IgG4-RD by analyzing its clinical features. We also examined the olfactory function of IgG4-RD model mice to investigate the mechanisms underlying olfactory dysfunction. About half of the patients with IgG4-RD presented with moderate to severe olfactory dysfunction. Olfactory dysfunction is a potentially important manifestation of this disease. We examined the IgG4-RD model mice to investigate the mechanisms underlying olfactory dysfunction. Olfactory behavioral testing revealed that the model mice showed mild to moderate olfactory dysfunction. Histological analysis showed that there was no typical pathological finding of IgG4-RD in the olfactory epithelium. The function of newly differentiated and mature olfactory nerve cells were both impaired.