Analysis of sensitization and onset of allergic rhinitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
IMOTO Yoshimasa  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50418703)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアレルギー性鼻炎 / Th2サイトカイン / コラーゲン産生 / 好酸球浸潤 / マイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
We measured Japanese cedar (JC) specific IgE in serum about 3453 subjects and found that 57.5% of these subjects possess JC-specific IgE. Among them who have high-JC-specific IgE, 72.2% of these subjects show allergic rhinitis (AR) related symptoms during JC pollen, while the other subjects had not experienced any AR related symptoms. These subjects are only sensitized subjects. We studied the levels of chemokines related to AR among non-atopic subjects, sensitized subjects, and patients with seasonal allergic rhinitis by JC pollen in order to predict onset of AR. We also performed gene expression analysis and found that Cystatin SN (CST1) was a candidate gene that affect sensitization and onset of AR.