Functional characterization of ESRP1 and 2 in HNSCC.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
ISHII Hiroki  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (40568250)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsESRP1/2 / EMT / RNA splicing / Rac1b / dEF1/SIP1 / ESRP1 / ESRP2 / 頭頸部癌 / 選択的RNAスプライシング / EMT関連転写因子 / CD44
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ESRP1 (epithelial splicing regulatory protein 1) and ESRP2 regulate alternative splicing events associated with EMT, and these proteins are down-regulated during EMT. We examined that expression of both ESRP1 and ESRP2 is plastic. During HNSCC carcinogenesis,both are up-regulated relative to their levels in normal epithelium but down-regulated in invasive fronts into stroma. In HNSCC cell lines, ESRP1 and ESRP2 suppress cell motility of HNSCC via distinct mechanisms: knockdown of ESRP1 affects the dynamics of the actin cytoskeleton via inducing Rac1b, whereas knockdown of ESRP2 represses cell-cell adhesion through increased expression of EMT-associated transcription factors. Down-regulation of ESRP1 and ESRP2 is thus closely associated with a motile phenotype of cancer cells