The vestibular function of hereditary hearing loss patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TSUKADA Keita  信州大学, 学術系研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 助教 (90419375)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords平衡 / 遺伝子 / 前庭機能 / 難聴 / 遺伝性難聴 / 温度眼振検査 / VEMP / 平衡機能 / 前庭
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, by the developement of mutation screening, 30-35% of congenital hearing loss patients could be diagnosed as genetic cause. The detailed audiologic features, including genotype-phenotype correlations and progression in patients with genetic mutations, have been well studied. However, there have been only a few reports on vestibular function of hereditary hearing loss patients despite abundant gene and protein expression of causative genes in the vestibular end organs. We summarize the results of our comprehensive study on vestibular function in patients with hearing loss caused by GJB2, SLC26A4, CDH23 mutation. In this study, we found the high incidence of saccular defects in patients with GJB2 mutations and semicircular canal dysfunction in patients with SLC26A4 mutations. This result will also facilitate the clinical application of genetic counseling for these patients and their families.