The inhibitory effects of heparin on the upper airway inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Takao  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90549908)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヘパリン / 上気道 / 気道炎症 / 好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / ラット / 局所療法 / 抗炎症 / 上気道炎症 / へパリン / 凝固因子 / 鼻腔炎症 / ムチン / MUC5AC / 鼻粘膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heparin is one of the most important anticoagulant drugs. Heparin also has a variety of anti-inflammatory functions, and is clinically used as an anti-inflammatory drug. However, little is known about the regulatory effects of heparin on the upper airway inflammation.
We have examined the in vivo and in vitro effects of heparin on mucus hypersecretion in airway epithelial cells. Intranasal instillation with heparin significantly inhibited lipopolysaccharides (LPS)-induced and antigen-induced mucus hypersecretion in rat nasal epithelium. Mucosal infiltration of neutrophils and eosinophils were also significantly attenuated. The in vitro effects of heparin on secretion of mucin and cytokines were examined using cultured airway epithelial cells (NCI-H292). Heparin significantly inhibited TNF-α-induced secretion of mucin (MUC5AC) and IL-8. These results indicated that local administration with heparin may provide a new therapeutic strategy for upper airway inflammation.