5-HT3 receptor expression in the mouse peripheral vestibular nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKIMOTO Yasumitsu  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00624298)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords内耳 / 5-HT3 / 前庭 / 平衡感覚 / セロトニン受容体3 / セロトニン / 聴覚
Research Abstract
The 5-hydroxytryptamine type3(5-HT3) receptor is a ligand-gated ion channel and a member of the Cys-loop family of receptors. Previous studies have shown 5-HT3 receptor expression in various neural cells of the central and peripheral nervous systems. However, no study has yet determined its localization and function in the peripheral vestibular nervous system. In the present study, we reveal mRNA expression of both 5-HT3 receptor in the mouse vestibular ganglion by in situ hybridization. Moreover, we performed Ca2+ imaging to determine whether function al 5-HT3 receptors are present in the mouse vestibular ganglion. These results indicate that vestibular ganglion cells express functional 5-HT3 receptor channels and might play a modulatory role in the peripheral vestibular nervous system.